Menu
Home Page

Wood End AcademyAIM HIGH - ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE

Who’s Who

Come and meet the staff and Governing Body at Wood End Academy!

Staff

 

Headteacher: Mr W Stainbank

 

Deputy Heads: Mr N Crosbie & Mrs P Smith

 

Heads of Year: Mr S Gorman (Year 3), Mr D Eaton (Year 4), Mr I Greeves (Year 5), Mr A Aggarwall (Year 6)

 

Teaching Staff: Miss C Surey (Year 3) Miss L Evans (Year 3), Mr M Graves (Year 3), Mrs S Mahendran (Year 4), Mr F Rashid (Year 4), Mrs G Dayal (Year 4), Mrs V Williams (Year 4),  Miss A Kowalska (Year 5), Mr L Davies (Year 5), Mrs R Harries (Year 5), Mrs M Farmery (Year 6),  Mr M Sturge (Year 6), Miss S Madgwick (Year 6), Miss R Cook (Year 6), Mrs M Sukhia (Spanish)

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mr N Crosbie

 

Special Educational Needs (SENCO) & Inclusion Manager: Mr S Gorman

 

EAL: Mrs A Houston & Mrs J Manku

 

Teaching Support Staff: Mrs E Balalians, Mrs B Bertin, Mrs T Bromley, Mrs K Campbell, Mrs J Phillpot, Mrs M Wilson, Mrs M Rushiti, Ms D Murray, Mrs P Topiwala, Mrs G Vince, Miss J Lucien, Mrs J Manku, Mr D McNeil

 

 

 

Sports TA: Mr J Brady

 

Other Support staff: Mrs K Trent (Librarian), Mrs G Howarth (Display), Mrs J Barnes (Nurse)

 

Admin Staff: Miss T Murphy, Mrs S Patel, Miss S Lindsey, Mrs L Smith, Mrs S-J Francis

 

Kitchen Staff: Mrs L Chick, Mrs V Andrews, Mrs U Asim, Mrs L Lee, Miss M Kamau

 

Midday Supervisors: Mrs J Berry (Senior), Mrs A Alambrides, Mrs H Bharj, Mrs A Bhopal, Mrs P Cayless, Mrs R Harrid, Mrs C Psaradakis, Mrs M Kangi Mathurandas, Mrs L Hysa, Mrs T Sehmbi

 

Cleaning Staff: Mrs A Bhopal, Mrs C Dhokia, Miss C Kirkland, Miss P Mistry, Mrs M Dabrawska

 

Site Manager: Mr S Donovan

Governing Body

 

Chair of Governors: Rev M Hider

 

Vice Chair of Governors: Miss J Evans

 

Governors: Mr W Stainbank, Mr I Khan, Mr M Arshad, Mrs G Vince, Mrs J Phillpot, Mrs L Smith, Mrs A Howard, Miss J Evans, Mr M Haresnape

 

Associate Governors: Mr J Geary, Mr N Crosbie

 

Clerk to the Governors: Miss T Murphy

Top