Menu
Home Page

Wood End AcademyAIM HIGH - ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE

Weekly Review and reminders - 13th to the 17th May

13th May – 17th May 2019

 

 

THEME FOR THE WEEK: RESPECT

 

 

CLUBS​​ - Please ensure that you make yourself familiar with what club(s) and day(s) your child is participating in.

 

 

Monday 13th May

Y6 SATS TESTS!

  • Early Birds (7:50am-8:30am)
  • AM Maths Club (8:00-8:45am)
  • AM Reading Club (8:00-8:30am)
  • Whizz Kids Maths Club (1:00-1:30pm)
  • Karate Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Athletics Club (3:20-4:15pm)
  • Pegasus (3:15pm-5:30pm) - book your child’s place before 10am on Sims Agora

 

Tuesday 14th May

Y6 SATS TESTS!

  • Early Birds (7:50am-8:30am)
  • AM Maths (8:00-8:45pm)
  • Tin Tuesday – Please bring in any food items to support our local Food bank
  • RSE Parent Workshop (9:00-10:00am) – please confirm your attendance on the form provided.
  • Tennis Club (12:20-1:30pm)
  • Graphic Novel Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Drama Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Gymnastics Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Back 2 Basics Maths Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Mixed Cricket Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Pegasus (3:15pm-5:30pm) - book your child’s place before 10am on Sims Agora

 

 

Wednesday 15th May

Y6 SATS TESTS!

  • Early Birds (7:50am-8:30am)
  • AM Maths (8:00-8:45am)
  • ESOL Talking Class for Parents (12:30 – 13:30 – all parents are welcome to attend.
  • Parent Gym session (1pm-3pm) - please contact the office or Mr Eaton for further details.
  • Boxing Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Sewing Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Change 4 Life Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Multi-sports Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Pegasus (3:15pm-5:30pm) - book your child’s place before 10am on Sims Agora

 

Thursday 16th May

Y6 SATS TESTS!

  • Early Birds (7:50am-8:30am)
  • AM Maths Club (8:00-8:45am)
  • Coding Club (12:45-1:30pm)
  • Curriculum Parent Workshop (2pm-3pm) – all parents are welcome.
  • Felix Charity (3pm): FREE food items for all parents to take! Please bring your own carrier bags and only take what you need.
  • Fimo Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Y3&Y4 Film Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Y6 Film Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Maths Booster (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Choir Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Mixed Dance Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Boy’s Football Club (3:15-4:15pm)
  • Pegasus (3:15pm-5:30pm) - book your child’s place before 10am on Sims Agora.

 

Friday 17th May

  • Early Birds (7:50am-8:30am)
  • AM Reading Club (8:00-8:30am)
  • Go Green Recycling Club (1:00-1:30pm)
  • Spanish/Latin Dance Club (1:00-1:30pm)
  • Pegasus (3:15pm-5:30pm) - book your child’s place before 10am on Sims Agora.
Top